Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86224

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (RKSW)
Destination airport:Suwon (RKSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2749 (51th FIW, 16th FIS)
Severely damaged by MiG-15bis of the 878th IAP(216th IAD)flown by Kapt Nikolai M. Zameskin. Returned to base. Written off.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.