Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86230

Date:Sunday 8 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123871
MSN: 7177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi N of Hwachon Reservoir -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VA-145
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, parachute stream seen, no egress noted, extensive SAR effort negative. Lt (jg) Donald Hugo Hagge (24).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEAA)