Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86233

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-46
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sinmak -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-46 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WF746); Delivered to RAF 22/08/51. Stored until redelivered 18/12/51 to RAAF. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF at Kimpo.

Crashed during a bombing run 11/02/53 near Sinmak, (North) Korea, no sightings of pilot having vacated aircraft before crash. Crew; Pilot Officer John Beverley Halley - body was never recovered and is therefore regarded as missing, presumed killed in action.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1965.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtmlhttps://www.awm.gov.au//research/people/roll_of_honour/person.asp?p=562972
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/P02285.010
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Australians_Missing_in_Action_in_the_Korean_War