Accident North American F-86F-10 Sabre 51-12938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86236

Date:Thursday 12 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-12938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-10 51-12938 flown by 1th Lt Paul J. Jacobson(4th FIW, 335th FIS).In escort mission for recce RF-80 intercepted by six PLAAF MiGs.Following the battle, he failed to rejoin his flight and air search of the area failed to reveal any trace of him. Paul J. Jacobson declared as MIA. Victory credited to PLAAF MiG-15(pilot and unit unknown).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwall,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.