Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 128993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86261

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SW off Yo-do -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-54
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA NW of Wonsan, unsucessful egress, crashed into the sea 2 mi SW of Yo-do. Lt (jg) H.M. Davenport, Jr.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
USS Valley Forge Korean Cruise Book 1952-53