Accident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86263

Date:Friday 6 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:ROKAF
Registration: 45-11599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goseong, Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Downed by AAA near Goseong, Gangwon Province, South Korea. Pilot - Capt. Taek-sun Im, RoKAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes07.php