Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86267

Date:Monday 9 March 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-51
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Crashed while on bomb run, possibly due to AAA, just S of Wonsan. Lt (jg) K.C. Gedney.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
USS Valley Forge Korean Cruise Book 1952-53