Incident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86284

Date:Saturday 21 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Ditched due to fire and mechanical failure.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/