Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86294

Date:Friday 27 March 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-91
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Bounced over barrier, crashed into parked aircraft. Ens. Donald Raymond Quinn and deck crew AA Robert Alan Frost (28) killed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KLAC)