Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86299

Date:Saturday 28 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WK682, Gloster Meteor F8, d/d 10/06/1952, d/d 22/08/1952 to RAAF as A77-858. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Hit by gnd fire, crashed/burned. Landing Accident Kimpo, 28/12/53.

Struck off charge 28/3/1953: Converted to Components.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.shtml
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM