Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86311

Date:Sunday 5 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3544
MSN: 168-698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuncheon AFB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American LT-6G Texan 49-3544 (MSN 168-698): Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 31 October 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 1 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 14 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 5 December 1951. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 13 January 1952.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 13 January 1952. Accident landing at Pyeongtaek 4 April 1952. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Ground looped on landing and destroyed at Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong 5 April 1953.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.gaetanmarie.com/korean-mosquito/