Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86313

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chinnamp'o, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-643: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE886. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 15/6/51; transferred to the RAAF 19/11/51. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 19/12/51 to be crated for shipping; shipped on the "SS Ben Ledi" from Southampton to Japan 25/2/52. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Previously A77-645.

Hit by Ground Fire and crashed Chinnamp'o, South Pyongan Province, North Korea (at approximate co ordinates 38°44′N 125°24′E) 7/4/53. Pilot; Flying Officer Roger James (RAF Exchange pilot, service number 3500470) killed. His body was never found, and he was posted as missing, believed killed in action

Struck off charge 24/4/53 as Cat.5(missing)

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
4. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf
5. http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/bkvaroh/ROH/FilesCM/0009.htm .