Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 96794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86314

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 96794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-92
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while on low-level strafing run, exploded, crashed and burned S of Wonsan. Lt W.B. Woerman.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR