Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86323

Date:Monday 13 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Oriscany/VF-122 (783)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Oriskany (CVA-34) aircraft carrier. Flame out, ditched, extensive SAR effort negative. Lt (jg) Roy Taylor (23).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
Scramle (14 APR 53)