Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86329

Date:Monday 20 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E off Hodo-bando peninsula -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriscany/VF-121 (781)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Oriskany (CVA-34) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crashed at sea 10 mi E. Hodo-Pando Peninsula. Ens. Randolph T. Scoggan.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR