Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86331

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, ditched in Wonsan Harbor.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
not in AAIR