Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 128124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86336

Date:Saturday 25 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Princeton -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton/VF-153
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Catapult shot, crashed into ocean on take-off, sank. Lt (jg) Lawrence Laverne Quien (24). Sea of Japan.

Note: conflicting 126124 in AAIR

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KTOA)