Accident Hawker Sea Fury WJ248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86337

Date:Saturday 25 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WJ248
MSN: 41H-693691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Choppeki Point -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glory, off Korean coast
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of HMS Glory: Possily hit by small arms fire during a dive bombing run on an ammunition dump at Choppeki Point, Korea on 25/4/1953. Aircraft flipped over and flew into the ground. Pilot posted as "MPK" - "Missing Presumed Killed". Pilot was Sub-Lt Walter J.B. Keats, RN

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ
http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes07.php
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm