Incident North American F-86F-2 Sabre 51-2803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86343

Date:Thursday 30 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-2 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-2 51-2803 (4th FIW, 335th FIS)(converted to F-86F-2 under Project Gunval to evaluate 4 20-mm cannon armament)engine stall, not due to enemy action, pilot Capt Lonnie R.Moore bailed out N of Cho-do over Yellow Sea and rescued. 51-2803 original built as F-86E-10.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,Gunval Project,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.