Incident Vought F4U-4B Corsair 81502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86348

Date:Sunday 3 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles S. of Cho-do. -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA and ditched 15 miles S. of Cho-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/