Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86357

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N off Tanchon -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princton/VF-153
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA N of Tanchon, ditched in Sea of Japan, disintegrated on impact.

Note: conflicting 126213 (Forgotten Jets)

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR