Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86373

Date:Thursday 5 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: KF978
MSN: 18-080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF978 [MSN 18-080]. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF Serial. First recorded in RAF service with 6 SFTS RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire in April 1946. Then Recorded as being in service with 6 FTS, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, from May 1947 coded "FBG-J"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 March 1953 when crashed at RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. Durinf trhe landing run, the Harvard swung off the runway. The additional sideways forces caused the aircraft's undercarriage to collapse.

Although the aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", the two crew were apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 343
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 136)