Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86374

Date:Sunday 17 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-856
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles N of Haeju, South Hwanghae Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-856: EX-RAF Meteor F.8 WK686. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 12/5/52. Stored until issued 22/08/52 to 91 Wing in the UK. Transferred to the RAAF 18/09/52. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn., RAAF.

Cat.3(R) damaged in a Landing incident on 26/03/53, at Base K-14 Kimpo, South Korea. Repaired and returned to service.

Missing on Ground Attack Mission Korea 17/05/53 (Aircraft Status card has this as 18/05/53), approximately 10 miles north of Haeju, South Hwanghae Province, North Korea. The 77 Squadron RAAF Operations Record Book states:

"17 May 1953: Interdiction Rocket Strike – patrol of 16 Meteors, of which Flying Officer George P Doolittle was #12. Doolittle was an attached RAF officer. Result: Contacted Controller, the flight were assigned to another attack on the target at YC497239 which was attacked earlier this day by Meteors. The flight proceeded to this area and expended 115 Napalm rockets into the area destroying nine buildings. Aircraft A77-856 Flying Officer George P Doolittle failed to return from this mission.”

A note is made that Doolittle’s Meteor “failed to pull out of a dive after releasing rockets and the aircraft was observed burning on the side of a small hill near the target area.” No MiG-15s were sighted.

Crew; Flying Officer George Peter Doolittle (RAF Exchange pilot, service number 3504358) killed. Aircraft Struck off charge 12/06/53 as Cat.5(missing).

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. http://ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
4. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
5. http://www.vif2ne.org/forum/0/arhprint/454537
6. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_dateloss.pdf
7. http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/bkvaroh/ROH/FilesCM/0011.htm