Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 44-35882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86379

Date:Sunday 17 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-35882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Hit by AAA, right engine burned off, crew members bailed out, VMF(N)-513 pilots conducted SAR effort.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/