Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86383

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: FX207
MSN: 14A-1510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND ex-USAAF 43-34624 (MSN 14A-1510) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX207. To No 2 Flying Instructor School, Montrose, Scotland April 1945. To No 7 Flying Instructor School, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire July 1945. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire January 1947. To No 7 Service Flying Training School June 1947. To No 608 (North Riding) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, Thornaby, Yorkshire July 1948 coded "RAO-T" later "6T-T". To Cambridge University Air Squadron, Teversham, Cambridgeshire June 1952. To Oxford University Air Squadron, Kidlington, Oxfordshire August 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed at RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 14 April 1953. The aircraft 'bounced' on landing at Kidlington, and so the pilot opened up the throttle to overshoot and take off again, so as to initiate another circuit and landing. However, he opened up the throttle too quickly, and the engine did not respond.

The pilot then attempted to correct his error by closing the throttle, and then opening it up again, but more slowly. However, this action was too late to prevent the aircraft from swinging sharply to port, during which time, the port wing struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled.

Although the Harvard was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 360
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.104)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html