Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 127024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86396

Date:Saturday 30 May 1953
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127024
MSN: 8082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kunsan AB (K-8) -   North Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kunsan AB (K-8)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Disappeared on approach. Last heard from when requesting landing instructions from K-8 approach control.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher