Incident Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider 126950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86418

Date:Thursday 11 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 126950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Kangnung -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Ditched due to power failure E of Kangnung, Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/