Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86422

Date:Saturday 13 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:ROKAF
Registration: 44-73096
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goseong, Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA, crashed near Goseong, Gangwon Province, South Korea. Pilot killed in action: Pilot later named as Capt. Hyeon Il Kim, ROKAF.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.accident-report.com/Serials/1944k.htm]
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2786.htm