ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 865
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-FEB-1916 |
Time: | |
Type: | Zeppelin LZ.54 |
Owner/operator: | Kaiserliche Marine (Imperial German Navy) |
Registration: | L.19 |
MSN: | LZ54 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Todern (Tønder) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LZ-54 participated in one raid on England on 31 January 1916, dropping 1,600 kg of bombs. With three engines failing, she came under Dutch fire and sank in the North Sea, drowning all crew members as the nearby English fishing trawler King Stephen refused to come to their assistance.
Sources:
The Zeppelin in Combat: A History of the German Naval Airship Division by Douglas H. Robinson