Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86509

Date:Monday 20 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-93
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Catapult shot, ditched on take-off.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR