Incident Douglas AD-4B Skyraider 127868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86528

Date:Sunday 26 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4B Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Lake Champlain (CVA-39) aircraft carrier. Engine cut out during deck launch, ditched alongside ship.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/