Accident North American LT-6G Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86531

Date:Sunday 26 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6148th TCSqn USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 6147th Tactical Control Group, 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, USAF. Written off (destroyed) July 26, 1953 when crashed on take-off from Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong, South Korea. Pilot killed. Pilot fatality named as Captain Calvert L Stair, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20201211.pdf