Wirestrike Accident North American LT-6G Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86532

Date:Monday 27 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sonyu-ri, Imjin-myun, Paju-gun,10 miles North-West of Seoul. -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 6147th Tac Ctl Gp. Hit by shells from exploding train during bombing run, hit power lines, crashed at Sonyu-ri, Imjin-myun, Paju-gun; wreckage sighted 10 miles North West of Seoul. Pilot killed

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/