Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2 G-USTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86696

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:c. 1600
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2
Owner/operator:Imperial War Museum, Duxford
Registration: G-USTV
MSN: 10639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Duxford (EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford (EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-USTV, better known by its wartime marking 'Black 6', was performing a solo display at Duxford Airfield.

During the flight white vapour was seen coming from the engine area and was this reported to the pilot by radio from the ground. The pilot decided to carry out an immediate precautionary landing on the airfield.

The approach was both high and fast and Black 6 touched down at speed about halfway down Runway 06. Realising that he could not stop the aircraft before reaching the end of the runway, the pilot lifted off and crossed the M11 highway which runs next to the airfield.

He then made a 3-point landing in an unprepared grass field and the Me. rolled onto a section that had been ploughed and turned over. The pilot was uninjured.

Registration G-USTV cancelled by the CAA as "permanently Withdrawn from use" on 24/09/1998. In view of the rarity and historical significance of this airframe, it was repaired and rebuilt to static display standards as part of the IWM Duxford Collection and statically displayed at Duxford and at the RAF Museum Hendon, London

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/messerschmitt-bf109g-2-g-ustv-12-october-1997
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010

Media: