Incident De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth C-FPHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86697

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tom V Dietrich & Luiz Danninger
Registration: C-FPHZ
MSN: 82168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guelph Airport, Guelph, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guelph Airport, Guelph, Ontario (TC LID: CNC4)
Destination airport:Guelph Airport, Guelph, Ontario (TC LID: CNC4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 82168 (Gipsy Major #81073); Taken on charge as N6924 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 3.7.39. To 22 E&RFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.9.39. Unit renamed 22 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Crashed 1.6.43 (presumed at Teversham, Cambridge); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 22.6.43. Upon completion of repaiors, to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 12.8.43. To 316 "City of Warsaw" Polish Fighter Squadron (Polish: 316 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Warszawski"), Friston, Suffolk 5.8.44; moved with squadron to RAF Coltishall, Norfolk 8.44. To 306 "Toruń" Polish Fighter Squadron (Polish: 306 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Toruński"), Andrewsfield, Essex 1.3.45. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 12.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 3.4.51 to Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton. UK civil registered as G-APHZ (C of R 6163/1) 3.10.57 (as Thruxton Jackaroo) to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. C of A issued 8.7.58. Registation cancelled 4.7.58 and re-registered (C of R R6163/2) 24.7.58 to Airspray (Colchester) Ltd, Boxted, Essex. Struck boundary wall on take-off and crashed while crop-spraying St Andrews, Capur, Fife 19.7.58; repaired and returned to service by 12.7.59 (see photo, link #10)

Registration cancelled 22.5.60 and re-registered (C of R R6163/3) 2.6.60 to Air Ulster Ltd, Nutts Corner, Belfast. Registration cancelled 15.8.64 and re-registered (C of R R6163/4) on 21.8.64 (back) to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. Regsitration cancelled 1.3.65 and re-registered (C of R R6163/5) 9.3.65 to Malcolm Francis Ogilvie-Forbes, Andover (aircraft remained based at Thruxton).

Overturned taxying at Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire 31.7.66; repaired and returned to service. Regsitration cancelled 15.10.69 and re-registered (C of R R6163/6) 17.10.69 to Donald Hughes, Salisbury (based Netheravon). Registration cancelled 30.6.70 and re-registered (C of R R6163/R7) 19.8.70 to Brian Harry Witty, Sidmouth, Devon (aircraft based at Sibson, Peterborough). Fitted with Gipsy Major #81271. Owner emigrated to Canada and registration G-APHZ cancelled 25.12.70 as 'sold to Canada' (CAA notified 23.5.71).

Re-registered in Canada as CF-QOT 15.7.71 to [wife] Mrs Patricia Witty, Mississauga, Ontariio. Sold 4.11.71 and re-registered 7.1.72 to Glenn C Norman, Milliken, Ontario. Name "T.J. Throgmorton" painted on cowling. C of A lapsed 7.7.72. Sold 13.10.72 and registration cancelled 5.12.72 on sale to Geert E Frank, USA. US registration application filed 13.10.72 by Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire but not proceeded with; aircraft remained stored in Ontario.

Sold 5.11.75 to Frank D Evans, Kitchener, Ontario for rebuild. Registration C-GPXD reserved 23.3.76; not taken up, and withdrawn 12.8.82. Registered as C-FPHZ (allocated 22.6.82) 3.2.83 to Frank D Evans, Kitchener, Ontario and first reflown after rebuild 27.1.83. Fitted 1.83 with Gipsy Major #DHC.140 during rebuild. C of A issued 3.2.83. Sold (by Dorothy B Evans, owner’s widow) 9.7.97 and re-registered 15.10.97 to Tom V Dietrich, Kitchener, and Luiz Danninger, Guelph, Ontario. Damaged in ground loop and landing gear collapse at Guelph Airport, Guelph, Ontario 30.6.2002. According to the CADORS Report on the incident:

"The De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth aircraft was landing on runway 23 at Guelph Airport, Ontario. During the landing roll, the aircraft groundlooped and the right main landing gear collapsed. The wooden propeller was also damaged when it contacted the runway asphalt surface. The wind was reported as being light from the north. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Update: 3 July 2002 Photographs taken of the occurrence as it happened indicate that the aircraft did not groundloop but landed short of the runway in the grass. The right main landing gear touched down first and took most of the landing load causing it to fail. The aircraft continued on the runway heading and eventually settled right wing low, skidding to a stop to the right of the active runway 23. The aircraft's nose was pointing approximately 320 degrees at rest."

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 27.8.2004 to Tom V Dietrich & Stephen W Gray, Kitchener, Ontario.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.29)
3. CAA: History of G-APHZ 1951-64: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APHZ-1.pdf
4. CAA: History of G-APHZ 1964-71: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APHZ-2.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
7. CADORS 2002O0778: https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/m.aspx?lang=eng
8. Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A02O0206): https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.html
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=19385
10. As Thruxton Jackaroo G-APHZ at Thruxton in September 1958: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1097898/
11. As Thruxton Jackaroo G-APHZ at Biggin Hill 12.7.1959: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1223897/
12. As Thruxton Jackaroo G-APHZ at Thruxton in 1968: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5781401949/
13. CF-QOT at Milliken, Ontario June 1972: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1150970/
14. C-FPHZ at Stratford-Municipal, Ontario, Canada (CYSA) June 9, 2013: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Thruxton-Jackaroo-1-DH-82/2543264/L
15. C-FPHZ at History of Flight Airshow, Geneseo, New York, USA, 2004: https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Auliard/3643.htm
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guelph_Airport

Media: