Incident Schweizer SGS-1 C-FQJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86700

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS-1
Owner/operator:York Soaring Assn
Registration: C-FQJZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Arthur East, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 15:06 local time C-FWTI (PA-12) took off from Arthur East with C-FQJZ (CPC3)GS 1-34) in tow. At about 150 feet the tow aircraft experienced a loss of power. The glider released on his own without a signal from the pilot at about 100-150 feet. The glider did a 180 degree turn to go back to the runway. The glider stalled at about 8-10 feet above ground. The tail of the aircraft hit the hardest. The pilot of the glider was able to walked back to the Soaring office, completed paperwork, and went home. On July 1st, the glider club was contacted by the wife of the glider pilot stating her husband was in hospital, in traction, with fractured vertebra. There was damage found on C-FQJZ on the elevator balance weights and some wrinkling near the tail.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0797