Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche VH-EFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86707

Date:Thursday 23 December 2010
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Curtis Aviation
Registration: VH-EFS
MSN: 30-1377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkham, 2 km NE of Camden Airport, Camden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden Airport, Camden, NSW (YSCN)
Destination airport:Bathurst, NSW (YBTH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 December 2010, a flight instructor and student pilot in a Piper Aircraft Corporation PA-30 (Twin Comanche) aircraft, registered VH-EFS, departed Camden Airport, New South Wales on an instrument training flight.

Shortly after takeoff, the instructor simulated an engine failure by moving the mixture control on the right engine rearwards. In response, the student reduced the engine control/s on the left engine. The airspeed decayed and the aircraft stalled. The aircraft rolled abruptly, with the right wing dropping to a 120° angle and the aircraft entered a spin.

The instructor regained control of the aircraft at about 10 ft above ground level (AGL), with the aircraft in a relatively level attitude. The instructor then reduced the throttles to idle and the aircraft impacted the ground. The student was not injured; however, the instructor sustained minor injuries.

As a result of this accident, the operator has implemented a number of safety actions:

Introduced a minimum of 1 hour simulator training into their multi-engine endorsement syllabus for conducting asymmetric operations in more extreme situations.

Intends to introduce an additional 1 hour of asymmetric operations in the simulator, and a minimum of 1.5 hours flight time conducting asymmetric operations under simulated instrument flight rules conditions, into their command (multi-engine) instrument rating syllabus.

Amended their operations manual stating that simulated engine failures conducted below 2,000 ft AGL will be by the use of the throttle only.

This accident highlights the critical importance of conducting the appropriate response actions following both an actual or simulated engine failure in a multi-engine aircraft; and the inherent risks of using the mixture control to simulate a failure at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-111.aspx
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2010-12-23/plane-crash-lands-in-backyard/1884332
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3460925/ab2011077.pdf#page=39
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=465262
5. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/475520-well-did-you-ever.html#post6984910

Media: