Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86712

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Birrfeld
Registration: HB-CGO
MSN: F152-1928
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lachenalp, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the mountain injuring the pilot seriously and the passenger minor. The Cessna was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1536.pdf