Incident Cessna 150F C-GCKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86717

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCKJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Ontario near Oakville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCKJ was experiencing engine problems and was about to make a water landing. Shortly after departure, the engine lost power. The available power was insufficient to maintain level flight and the pilot elected to ditch the aircraft as close to shore as possible. The aircraft was ditched about 300m from shore and the pilot and passenger were able to evacuate the aircraft before it sank in shallow water. Both occupants were picked up about five minutes later by a pleasure boat. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0813