Incident Cyclone 180 C-FNYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86720

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:
Type:Cyclone 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNYW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orillia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cyclone 180 amateur-built aircaft was descending at about 500 feet agl on approach when the engine (Continental O-470K) began to miss and lose power. Uncertain if he had sufficient power to clear trees between him and the water, the pilot elected to force-land on the floats in a field immediately ahead. Shortly after landing, the aircraft went over a hump in the terrain resulting in a failure of the fuselage aft of the passenger cabin. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0863