Accident Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims) HB-CVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86722

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CVA
MSN: FA150-0058
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neuchâtel (LSGN) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuchâtel (LSGN)
Destination airport:Grenchen (LSZG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off with tailwind, made a turn and crashed. It burned completely out and the two occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1562.pdf