Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) HB-CGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86723

Date:Thursday 11 September 1997
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CGM
MSN: 0136
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birrfeld (LSZF) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Destination airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with retracted nose gear and was substantially damaged. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Current in 2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1663.pdf