Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86730

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Ausserschwyzerische Fluggemeinschaft
Registration: HB-CIX
MSN: F152-1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Claridenfirn, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew too low and made a crashlanding in a snowy area. The Cessna was substantial damaged but repaired. One occupant was minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1477.pdf