Incident Avro Lancaster Mk X C-GVRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86744

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:Canadian Warplane Heritage
Registration: C-GVRA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls Royce 224 PACKARD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamilton Airport (CYHM), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYHM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on the ramp, the right wing of the Avro Lancaster aircraft, registration C-GVRA, collided with the trailing edge of the left wing of a parked Douglas DC-3 aircraft, registration C-GDAK. The Lancaster sustained damage to #3 and #4 propellors while the outer wing of the DC-3 was damaged by the props striking the tip, rear spar, and flap. The aircraft braking system was serviceable at the time of the incident.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0889