Loss of control Accident Mooney M20E N79869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86751

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79869
MSN: 532
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial phase of an instrument approach to the destination airport, the airplane was in visual meteorological conditions above clouds that contained reported icing conditions. Prior to and during the approach, the air traffic controller, who was vectoring the airplane, advised the pilot of two pilot reports of icing conditions encountered immediately after departure. The airplane entered the clouds at 8,500 feet and reported a missed approach several feet above the decision altitude; the pilot did not report any problems or declare an emergency. No further radio communications were recorded. The wreckage was located on the airport, about 440 feet south of the approach end of the runway. The ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with a low-airspeed and high-angle-of-attack impact. Instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions existed over the area with conditions favorable for icing below 8,500 feet. AIRMET advisories for IFR, mountain obscuration, turbulence, and icing conditions had been issued. At the time of the accident, visibility was reported as less than 1/4 mile in freezing fog, with a ceiling at 100 feet. The approach minimums were 200-foot ceilings and 1/2 mile visibility. The airplane was not equipped with anti-icing or deicing equipment and was not approved for flight in known icing conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to initiate an approach into weather conditions where the ceiling and visibility were below the minimums for the approach and where reported icing existed, in an airplane not certified for flight in icing conditions, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during the missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79869
http://www.kktv.com/home/headlines/Possible_Plane_Crash_At_Colorado_Springs_Airport_112327634.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20101222X54546&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000423764.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000560218.html

Location