Hard landing Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A C-IEYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86790

Date:Monday 10 June 2002
Time:
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEYK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rideau Valley Air Park, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IEYK, a Chinook Plus II ultralight aircraft, was flying solo circuits at the Rideau Valley Air Park, Ontario to gain experience towards an ultralight instructor rating. The aircraft landed hard, bounced and became airborne to an altitude of approximately 10 feet above the ground. When the pilot applied power, in an attempt to do a go-around, the aircraft nosed-down and collided with the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1202