Incident Zenair CH 600 Zodiac C-FZOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86800

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 600 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZOF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Catharines, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private aircraft (C-FZOF) was being operated in high speed taxi tests at the St. Catharines (Niagara District) Airport (CYSN). During one test, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and ground-looped, collapsing the left main landing gear.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1395