Incident Cessna 172M C-GGVQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86806

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Centre
Registration: C-GGVQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Big Wood Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped C172 aircraft (C-GGVQ) was on a VFR flight to Big Wood Lake (approximately 40NM northwest of Sudbury, near Kapreol, ON). At approximately 1900Z, the pilot was landing the aircraft on Big Wood Lake. During the landing, the aircraft caught a float on the water and flipped end over end into the lake. The pilot was picked up by a boater who saw the mishap and was taken to hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1470