Accident ERCO 415 Ercoupe C-FXJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86809

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415 Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXJK
MSN: 4666
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glens Falls, NY (GFL)
Destination airport:Chester, CT (3B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, on the third and final leg of a trip, the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane struck uneven terrain. Examination of the engine revealed a frozen liquid in the gascolator, consistent with water. The pilot reported that prior to the trip, he fueled the airplane with "an old batch" of 80/87 aviation gasoline. The airplane then remained parked in a leaky hangar for approximately 1 month. Before his initial departure, the pilot sumped both wing tanks and the engine sump, but did not observe any water. However, the pilot added that the temperature was very cold, and he believed that water in the fuel tanks had frozen and risen to the surface. During the second leg of the trip, the pilot stopped at an airport and added 5 gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline. He also sumped the tanks after that fueling, and did not observe any water. The reported temperature near the accident site was 22 degrees F.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor was the cold air temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021206X05573&key=1

Location