Incident Cessna R172K C-GQTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86836

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Air Hart Aviation
Registration: C-GQTA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamloops, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot of C-GQTA was attempting a landing on the Thompson River, 200 metres east of the float dock at Kamloops. The pilot reported the accident stating he had one float submerged and one wing tip in the water. The occupants exited the aircraft as it continued to sink. 911 and Vancouver ACC were called immediately. Helicopter C-FCQE lifted off the airport and with the assistance of the fire department rescued the occupants who were sitting on the floats. Two of three occupants were passengers pilots.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0436